CLA-2-42-CL:PD:CP:CB:HO2

Mr. Brian Tell
Import Manager
B.B. Dakota, Inc.
298 Broadway
Laguna Beach, CA 92651

RE: The tariff classification of a women's textile and suede sweater from China

Dear Mr. Tell:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 29, 1997 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : You have submitted a women's textile and suede sweater, your Style No. PDO 50, for a binding ruling. The sweater has a full- frontal opening, with a four-button closure. It has long sleeves, with three decorative buttons near the wrist. The sleeves and back are all of knit acrylic. The front is composed of six sections of pigskin suede linked by stitching made with the same yarn used on the back and sleeves. There is additional stitching around the bottom of the garment and at the front opening.

HTS PROVISION : Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: Other... Other...Women's, girls' and infants'. HTS SUBHEADING : 4203.10.4095. RATE OF DUTY : 6%.

OTHER : Your sample will be returned under separate cover. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Cleveland, Ohio